Statement of financial position at 31 December

EUR 1,000Note20152014
ASSETS(1), (18), (19), (20)
Cash and cash equivalents(17), (22)2,666,0701,639,139
Financial placements(17)
Placements with credit institutions7,9216,571
Debt securities(7)6,080,0695,489,623
Other22,02322,190
6,110,0125,518,384
Loans outstanding(8), (17)15,626,94615,156,486
Intangible assets(9)5,217
Tangible assets, property and equipment(9)28,36028,324
Other assets(11), (17)
Derivatives2,557,9792,198,003
Other assets(21)23,10319,259
2,581,0832,217,262
Accrued interest and fees receivable298,977305,590
TOTAL ASSETS27,311,44724,870,400
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY(1), (18), (19), (20)
Liabilities
Amounts owed to credit institutions(17), (21)
Short-term amounts owed to credit institutions(16), (22)1,448,888872,010
Long-term amounts owed to credit institutions18,000
1,466,888872,010
Repurchase agreements122,556
Debts evidenced by certificates(12), (17)
Debt securities issued20,802,16419,369,052
Other debt59,86076,597
20,862,02419,445,649
Other liabilities(13), (17)
Derivatives1,480,7361,329,097
Other liabilities9,9466,760
1,490,6821,335,857
Accrued interest and fees payable222,800230,786
Total liabilities24,164,95021,884,302
Equity
Authorised and subscribed capital6,141,903
of which callable capital-5,723,302
Paid-in capital418,602(14)418,602418,602
Reserve funds(15)
Statutory Reserve686,325686,325
General Credit Risk Fund1,430,2521,275,041
Special Credit Risk Fund PIL395,919395,919
Profit/loss for the year215,398210,211
Total equity3,146,4972,986,099
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY27,311,44724,870,400
Collateral and commitments(16)

The Nordic Investment Bank’s accounts are kept in euro.